0 comments / Posted by Julie Raines

 

                                                                                  

 

Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid or to give it's chemical formula....(C14H21N011)n

Hyaluronic Acid or Sodium Hyaluronate has many benefits and is one of the most interesting ingredients in natural and organic skincare. Naturally found in the body, hyaluronic acid's sole purpose is to secure moisture and create fullness.

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a completely natural polysaccharide known collectively as glycosaminoglycans which are widely found throughout the body in connective, neural and epithelial tissue. HA is found in the eyes (tears), joints and skin.

Root vegetables such as potatoes and carrots along with leafy greens such as kale and spinach are a natural source of HA. There is also research which suggests drinking a glass of red wine (just one mind)has a positive effect on how our bodies produces hyaluronic acid.

We use it in our Moisture ComplexMasks and Serum, as it plays vital role in skin health with it's ability to hold moisture in. This in turn leads to a plumping out of the skin. We describe it as an 'active' ingredient as it can adjust it's moisture absorption rate to suit the season and climate. Research has shown that using HA preparations benefits tissue repair. It penetrates the dermis by forming an air permeable layer which then forms a protective barrier on the skin locking in moisture thus giving the skin a more youthful appearance.

#HappySkinLife

Love Julie xx

    

Comments

Leave a comment

All blog comments are checked prior to publishing